Home : CNC : X-Carve :

Add Comment

Here you can comment on the following topic by using the form below it.

Drilling holes

Drilling holesDrilling holes using the hole tool, or the convert to drill holes app, is done with an 1/8" shank circuit board drill (NOT with a router bit), the router speed set to 1, and the pictured custom cut settings. While these settings have only been tested on wood, they should work with acrylic as well... Swarf can accumulate on the bit when drilling acrylic, a shot of compressed air at the top of the stroke prevents it.

The Plunge rate should be at least 2x the Recommended Plunge rate (faster for < 1/8", slower for >) and the Depth per pass should be the same as the Cut Depth. Without these settings the bit will not move smoothly or fast enough (i.e. will get hot and burn/melt the material).

For through holes, increase the material thickness so that the Cut Depth and Depth per pass can be large enough for the body of the drill to make it through (VS just the tip, .8" VS .75" in the example). Note: the CNC does not use the material thickness info, just the depth of cut info.

For mixed cut/engrave/drill, create a duplicate workpiece so that the drilling is on a seperate workpiece.

Form


Name:
Email/URL: (not required)
 
Subject: (descriptive, please)
Comment:

Back to: X-Carve